Home  »  Employment Opportunities  »  Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement S. Kidman & Co Pty Ltd

This statement sets out S. Kidman & Co Pty Ltd's policies relating to the personal information you provide to us by registering for the S. Kidman & Co Pty Ltd website www.kidman.com.au. By using this website and submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by S. Kidman & Co Pty Ltd as set out in this Privacy Statement.

1. Your personal information is important

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and S. Kidman & Co Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. The following statement relates to how we handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy in relation to this website.

We will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as prescribed in the Commonwealth Privacy Act to protect your privacy.

2. Collecting and using information

The personal information we collect about you is what you tell us about yourself when you apply/register for a position of employment.

This information includes your name, e-mail and mailing addresses, contact numbers and date of birth, whether you are a male/female, your current/previous employment history, referees, your educational details and information regarding your skills summary.

We will not rent, trade, spam or sell any personally identifiable information that you give us to any third party unless we receive your prior consent.

3. Accuracy and security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to secure any personal information which we hold about you and to keep that information accurate and up-to-date. Personal information will be stored electronically.

Our websites do not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

You should keep us informed about all changes to your personal information. To do this, contact us on the below details.

4. Use of cookies

We use cookies on this website to ensure the integrity of the registration process and to personalise the website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies help the website to recall your specific information on subsequent visits to the website. You can usually decline to accept a cookie by modifying your browser setting to decline cookies, however if you do so, the website will not recall your preferences.

5. What if you have a complaint or a question?

If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Statement, or if you have a problem or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of your privacy, please send an e-mail to hr@kidman.com.au or call (08) 8334 7100 or write to us at the following address:

S. Kidman & Co Pty Ltd
Attention: Privacy Officer
PO Box 346
North Adelaide SA 5006
or by Fax No: (08) 8334 7150

6. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the Privacy Statement on www.kidman.com.au